Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Privacy Policy

My Moonbox respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you.

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Collection of Personal Information

My Moonbox only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer of goods and services. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

(a) register or subscribe to our Website, email newsletter, free ebooks, educational video series or other free resources;
(b) complete your account profile
(c) complete a transaction with us; and
(d) contact us.

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

(a) your name;
(b) your contact details;
(c) your payment details;
(d) your address for shipping products and
(e) email address
(e) other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction.

Most of this personal information is collected from the registration forms that you fill out during the registration process or from any other member updates or uploads that you may provide to us in using our site or services. If you do not want us to retain any content that you have uploaded onto our site, please remove the relevant metadata before you upload that content. Where possible, we try to collect information about you only from information that you provide to us and not from information provided by a third party.

We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website or in the course of a transaction.
Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

When you visit our Website, for the purpose of managing our Website and improving our business, we may also collect the following information:

(a) your computer’s operating system;
(b) your computer’s browser type and capabilities;
(c) your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
(d) web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
(e) web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia. Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia, we will do so in accordance with National Privacy Principle 9.

Data Security

My Moonbox has in place, industry standard security measures such as ‘firewalls’ to prevent the unauthorised access to and use or misuse of your personal information. Although there are no internet security systems which are 100% safe, we work hard to maintain the integrity of our site and services by keeping your information as safe as possible. We regularly review our security processes and this Privacy Policy and make improvements where necessary to ensure the ongoing security of your personal information. Your information will only be accessed by individuals authorised by us.

Access to Your Personal Information

As a registered member, you may access your membership information via the My Account page on the My Moonbox website. You may also contact us in relation to having access to the personal information that we hold about you. All requests for access to personal information shall be dealt nikki@mymoonbox.com.au. We endeavour to ensure that all information held by us about you is complete, accurate and up-to-date.

We ask that, as and when necessary, you update your personal information by going into My Account.

My Moonbox reserves the right to charge an administration fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

UNSUBSCRIBE/OPT-OUT

Where possible, we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving advertising, marketing or promotional materials sent by us or our third party business parties or to unsubscribe from any newsletters that we send to our members.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

My Moonbox reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.
Privacy Policy last updated on 8th June, 2019.

Close Menu
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
We do not share your personal details with anyone.
×
×

Cart